Copy
View this email in your browser

NEWSLETTER
ISSUE No. 27 - 2021
Next week will be the final newsletter for 2021.

With Junior Presentations happening this week and next, we will have a focus on Junior Presentations in our next week's issue.

That will be the final issue for 2021.
SENIOR & COMMUNITY
PRESENTATION DAY 2021
The fact that season 2021 was cut short didn't take away from the efforts of all involved in football - players, officials, volunteers.

Following a similar structure to last year, Presentation Day saw those attending provide support to one of our community partners - Vinnies - through our "Dressed by Vinnies" theme. We were also delighted to have Board Chair of Roundabout Canberra Amy Critchley speak about the Club's ongoing relationship with Roundabout. Amy, along with past winner Zoe Lewis, presented the Moore Trophy for Club Person of the Year to Rene Chaustowski.


With some Covid restrictions and the threat of rain, the day ended up being perfect - a great vibe, plenty of fun and massive support for all our winners. Thanks to all those that assisted with all aspects of the event.

Check out our Facebook page for all the photos. Click Here.
Amy Critchley (Roundabout Canberra), Zoe Lewis (recipient 2020), Bec Veness, Rene Chaustowski (Clubperson of the year), James Horniblow, Ian Bennetts, Michael Cawley and Lee Phillips (President)
Top - Men's 1st Grade Best & Fairest
Winner Leyton Chisholm with Jordan Doering (Men's 1st Grade coach).

Middle - Men's 1st & 2nd Grade Award Recipients & Coaches
Back Row - Charlie Martin, Josh Maynard, Leyton Chisholm, Lachie McKeough, Jakob Wiley, Jordan Doering (coach 1s), Jed Costigan (coach 2s)
Front Row - Guy Richardson, Harry Muir, Sam Casalaz, Tommy Muir

Bottom - Men's 2nd Grade Best & Fairest
Winner Luke Morfoot with Aaron Wiles (this photo was taken in 2020). 
Top - Women's 1st Grade Best & Fairest winner
Georgie Jaques with Greg Bishop (asst coach) and Britt Tully (Women's 1st Grade coach).

2nd Top - Women's 1st Grade Award Recipients & Coaches -
Greg Bishop (asst coach), Daniella Cecere, Georgia Jaques, Bronte Carlin, Ellie Bishop, Britt Tully (coach), Bianca Kaden.

Middle - Women's 2nd Grade Best & Fairest winner
Natalie Frizzell with Greg Bishop (asst coach) and Fiona Van de Made (Women's 2nd Grade coach).

2nd Bottom-Women's 2nd Grade Award Recipients& Coaches
Greg Bishop (asst coach), Natalie Frizzell, Eloise Wittkowsky, Aimee Green, Bec Veness and Fiona Van de Made (Women's 2nd Grade coach).

Bottom - Women's Volunteers - 
Back Row - Daniella Cecere, Zoe Skyrianos, Caity Taylor, Laura Davidson, Sara Schirippa, Alyson Flynn, Chris Tully, Greg Bishop
Front Row - Cam Jones, Declan Kerley, Collette Reedy, Bec Veness, Zoe Lewis
Top - Men's Community A Grade Best & Fairest
Rene Chaustowshi with Winner Pete Schroder.

Middle - Men's Community B Grade Best & Fairest
Winner Dominic Hale with Murray Schroder (coach).

Bottom - Men's Community Grade Award Recipients & Coaches
Rene Chaustowski (coach/player), Chris Watkins, Adam Whalland, Giles Tranter, Will Wright, Dominic Hale, Pete Schroder, Jake Bunday and Murray Schroder (coach).
Top - Men's Rising Stars Best & Fairest
Winner Josh Porter with Mark Ackland (coach), Harry Dunstall (17s coach) and Ian Bennetts (coach).

Bottom - Men's Rising Stars Award Recipients & Coaches
Ian Bennetts (coach), Josh Porter, Flynn Woodward, Boyd Kelly and Mark Ackland (coach).
2021 SENIOR & COMMUNITY
AFC FOOTY AWARD RECIPIENTS

Best Club Person Moore Trophy                     Rene Chaustowski

Men's First Grade
Best & Fairest: Hibberson Cup Perpetual Trophy          Leyton Chisholm
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                    Guy Richardson
3rd Best & Fairest                                                                  Josh Maynard
Rising Star Award: Allan “Ackie” Hawke                         Tommy Muir
Rising Star Award: Richard Fleming Memorial             Harry Muir
Coach’s Award                                                                        Lachie McKeough


Women’s First Grade
Best & Fairest                                                                         Georgie Jaques
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                    Britt Tully
Clubperson Award                                                                 Daniella Cecere
Coach’s Award                                                                        Bianca Kaden
Most Improved                                                                       Bronte Carlin
Player’s Player                                                                        Eleanor Bishop
  

Men's Second Grade
Best & Fairest                                                                         Luke Morfoot
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                    Jakob Wiley
Clubperson Award: Brett Muir Trophy                            Charlie Martin
Coach’s Award                                                                        Jarrod Phillips
Best New Player                                                                     Sam Casalaz
      

Men's Rising Stars
Best & Fairest: Walking Clinic Perpetual Trophy         Josh Porter
Runner Up Best & Fairest: James Keegan Award        Flynn Woodward
Club Person: Ian Kirkpatrick Award                               Alex Gailis
Ted Dhu Award: Most Promising Player                        Lachlan Cossins
Bev Trebilcock Perpetual Trophy                                     Boyd Kelly
Coach’s Award                                                                      Eddy Bartle
      

Women’s Second Grade
Best & Fairest                                                                      Natalie Frizzell
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                Ash Evans
Clubperson Award                                                             Bec Veness
Most Improved                                                                   Eloise Wittkowsky
Coach’s Award                                                                    Arabella Bargmann
Player’s Player                                                                    Aimee Green


Men's Community A (Third Grade)   
Best & Fairest: Tom Moore Perpetual Trophy             Pete Schroder
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                 Jake Bunday
Clubperson Award                                                             Giles Tranter
Coach’s Award: Best Utility Award                                 Simon Hargraves
Coach’s Award: Tough Nut                                               Hayden Banks
  

Men's Community B (Fourth Grade)        
Best & Fairest                                                                       Dominic Hale
Runner Up Best & Fairest                                                 Will Wright
Clubperson Award                                                              Chris Watkins
Coach’s Award: Best Defender                                         Julian Craven
Coach’s Award: Tough Nut                                             Adam Whalland


Please contact Simon (0423 060 061) if you didn't collect your trophy.
NEW GENERAL MANAGER

Terrific to be able to announce that Matthew Diglio will be commencing as Ainslie's new General Manager from Monday November 29.

We wish Matthew every success in the role.
VETERANS LUNCHES

Please note that there will be no more Veteran's Lunches held in 2021.
The next Veteran's Lunch will be held Thursday February 3, 2022.
Pre-season has commenced/will commence in the coming weeks.
They will be held in groups across across various days.

WOMEN & GIRLS - (u14s & older)
Wednesday sessions are open to u14s & older.
Saturday sessions open to u18s & older.
Sessions continue on Wednesday Nov 17 from 6-7.30pm. This session (Nov 17) will be held at Reid Oval (oval nearest cricket nets).

Sessions will then continue at ARO as follows
~ Saturdays Nov 20 to Dec 18 - 8-9.30am.
~ Wednesdays Nov 24 to Dec 15 6-7.30pm.
~ Tues Dec 21 (Final session).  This is a shortened and combined session with other groups, ending with BBQ & drink on Tues Dec 18 - starts 5.30pm.

MEN'S SENIOR FOOTBALL (1st, 2nd Grade & u18s)
Commences Tuesday Nov 23, and held at ARO.
Times are 5.30-7pm on Tuesdays & Thursdays until Dec 21.
Tues Dec 21 (Final session) - is a shortened and combined session with other groups, ending with BBQ & drink on Tues Dec 18 - starts 5.30pm.

MEN'S COMMUNITY FOOTBALL (3rd & 4th Grade)
Commences Wednesday Nov 24, and held at Reid Oval.
Times are 6.00-7.30pm until Dec 15.
Tues Dec 21 (Final session) - is a shortened and combined session with other groups, ending with BBQ & drink on Tues Dec 18 - starts 5.30pm.

JUNIORS
Commences Monday Nov 22, and held at Alan Ray Oval.
Times are 5.00-6.00pm until Dec 13.
Work on your skills with Ainslie Junior coaches and Ainslie Senior players.
Junior Age Groups
Effective from season 2022
 
As per a memo from AFL Canberra....
 
AFL Canberra has introduced an U16’s competition for season 2022 and removed the U17’s competition. These have been done to remove the double to single age progression. This transition means the competitions will now align with school ages at all levels, which is inline with the National Junior Match Policy. This alignment can allow for a streamlined process into senior football through Rising Stars football.

The below table indicates the new Competition structure for AFL Canberra Juniors in 2022 and beyond.

Mixed/Boys                                     Youth Girls
U9 – Auskick Pro                                U10 – Girls
U10 – Mixed                                        U12 – Girls
U11 – Mixed                                         U14 – Girls
U12 – Mixed                                        U16 – Girls
U13 – Mixed                                        Rising Stars Women / U18 Girls
U14 – Mixed
U15 – Boys
U16 – Boys
Rising Stars Men’s / U18 Boys

These changes have been done to align with the National Junior Match Policy and to create consistency across all competitions in NSW/ACT and Australia more broadly.
NOTE:-
Changes to u11s through to u16s teams (mixed, boys & girls) to maximise player numbers to 16-a-side will be introduced in season 2023.
Season 2022 Signings

Over the coming weeks/months we are excited to share with you details of our Men’s & Women’s teams for 2022. 

The process is well underway for our Men’s team and has just begun for our Women’s team. Many thanks to those involved in these processes.

Keep an eye on our Facebook for plenty more 
announcements (or checkout the Facebook stream on our website).

2022   SENIOR  & COMMUNITY FOOTY

COACHING APPOINTMENTS

Congratulations to our coaches for season 2022.

Men's First Grade                      Jordan Doering
Women's First Grade                Britt Tully
Men's 2nd Grade                       Nathan Cawley (new appt)
Women's 2nd Grade                 Fiona Van de Made
Men's Rising Stars                    Harry Dunstall (back from a break)
Women's Rising Stars              TBC
Men's Community A Grade     Angus Nolan (new appt)
Men's Community B Grade     Edison Marshall (new appt)

REMINDER
JUNIOR AFC COACHING ROLES - POSITIONS VACANT

All coaching positions for Junior Football are vacant and needing to be filled for Season 2022. Every junior coaching role is a 12 month appointment, and so we advertise every year. We would anticipate some coaches to look to continue while others may look to step back.

For those interested in coaching one of our 20+ Junior Teams (as head coach or assistant coach – there are different forms) at Ainslie in 2022 please complete the 2022 Junior Coaching Expression of Interest (EoI) form – CLICK Here for form.

Any queries please contact Matthew Teasdale at matthew.teasdale@ainsliefootball.com.au or 0455 455 063.

Forms to be submitted by November 30, 2021.
NEW BALANCE CLOTHING RANGE

We are really pleased to be able to explore some new playing gear & merchandise options in 2022 with our friends at New Balance.

Orders will be available online in early 2022. Keep an eye on our Facebook page.
ON LINE MERCHANDISE ORDERS - COLLECTION

We have a large supply of on-line clothing orders that have been delivered to the office. If you haven't received yours, contact Matt Teasdale on 0455 455 063 or matthew.teasdale@ainsliefootball.com.au.
WHO ARE WE!

We continue this week with

~ Episode 20- Conversation 4 with Kendelle Williams
the fourth in our 5 part series - 'seniors".

~ Episode 21 - Conversation 5 with Kendelle Williams
the last in our 5 part series - 'coaching".

 
Checkout Facebook or past newsletters for episodes 1-19.
 
We thanks our contributors for their willingness to share there journey to reveal WHO ARE WE!
 
Our next contributor is one of our active Junior volunteers -
Lynnet Bridgfoot.
Click Here for Interview 20 (conversation 4 with Kendelle Williams)
Click Here for Interview 21 (conversation 5 with Kendelle Williams)
AFL Summer Twilight Clinics
 
Adam Treloar, Western Bulldogs AFL player, comes to Alan Ray Oval with Active Attitudes Sports & Wellness Clinics.

AFL Summer Twilight Clinics for 5-12 year olds run on Tuesdays 30 Nov & 7 Dec. Register at https://www.activeattitudes.com.au/book-online.

(Ainslie Juniors get a 20% discount using the code -LOCALJNR20.)
AFL Summer Elite Clinics
 
Active Attitudes Sports & Wellness Clinics are running an intensive development camp for players aged 12-16+ with AFL player Adam Treloar and former AFL player Jordan Doering, together with physio/strength and conditioning advise from Sportscare & Physiotherapy.
These Summer Elite Clinics will run on Thursdays 2 & 9 Dec at Alan Ray Oval.
Register at https://www.activeattitudes.com.au/book-online.


(Ainslie Juniors get a 20% discount using the code -LOCALJNR20.)
THE RESILIENCE PROJECT - DATE CHANGE

For those attending The Resilience Project with the Ainslie Footy Club, please note it has been rescheduled due to the ongoing uncertainty and disruptions created by COVID-19.

The amended performance date and time
is Tuesday, 7 December 2021 at 7:00pm in The Playhouse.

No longer able to make it?
Please email Ian Muir at ianm@overland.com.au.
JUNIOR TEAM PHOTO'S

We have received the Junior Team photos and they look brilliant.
Below are examples of what they look like (originals have names). 

If you ordered photos and are yet to receive, please contact your manager/coach or Matt Teasdale (0455 455 063).
WEBSITE

Please check out our new look website (www.ainsliefootball.com.au).
It's easy to navigate around, has Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) and has a live Facebook feed for those who don't do social media.
Thank you to our generous major AFC sponsors:
Thank you to our other fantastic AFC sponsors:
Facebook
Twitter
Website
Copyright © 2021 Ainslie Football Club, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp