Copy
View this email in your browser
Australian Chess Federation
Newsletter
No. 604 - 19 June 2021
Editor: Keong Ang
newsletter_editor@auschess.org.au
Published in the Second Week of Each Month
Content Contributions are Most Welcome
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

ACF Notices


FIDE EVENTS 2021

The following are extracts from recent and not-so-recent FIDE calendars and announcements, many of which should continue to be regarded as subject to revision at any time.

Although no additional information for several of these events has been posted recently, these links generally remain the most likely place to find updates when available.

Major events, previously shown without dates, that have been delisted include:
World Cadet u8 to u12 (Standard-rate) Championships (Batumi, Georgia)
World Youth u16 Olympiad (Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan)
44th FIDE Olympiad (Moscow, Russia)

Remaining fixtures, supplemented with a variety of online events, comprise:
FIDE Chess.com Women’s Speed Chess C’p Main Event & Finals (online) 10 Jun to Jul 3
ChessKid/FIDE Challenges: 8 years & under; 9-12 years (online) Jun 19
FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar (Kew, Vic) 26 Jun to Jul 4
FIDE World Cup (Sochi, Russia) Jul 10 to Aug 6
FIDE Women’s World Cup (Sochi, Russia) Jul 10 to Aug 3
Asian Schools C’p (Girls) (online) July 23 to 25
Asian Schools C’p (Boys) (online) July 29 to 31
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Rapid World Cup (online) Aug 1 to 31
Asian Youth C’ps (Bali, Indonesia) Sep 4 to 13
World Women’s Teams C’p (Sitges, Spain) 26 Sep to Oct 3
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss & Women’s Grand Swiss (Isle of Man) 25 Oct to Nov 8
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Grand Prix Series (online) Nov 1 to 24
FIDE World Championship  Carlsen v Nepomniachtchi (Dubai, UAE) Nov 24 to Dec 16
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Rapid Super Final (online) Dec 18 to 24

A link to the FIDE Calendar is here.


FIDE EVENTS 2022

Most listings for over-the-board FIDE events in 2022 include venues but remain without dates, indicating continuing uncertainties due to the ongoing pandemic. The following events are currently listed:

World Cadet u8, u10, u12 C’ps (Egypt)
World Youth u16 Chess Olympiad
World Youth u14, u16, u18 C’ps (Moscow, Russia)
World Chess Olympiad (Moscow, Russia)
World Senior Team C’p
World Amateur C’p (Malta)
World Youth u14, u16, u18 Blitz C’p (Batumi, Georgia)
World Youth u14, u16, u18 Rapid C’p (Batumi, Georgia)
World Cadet u8, u10, u12 Blitz C’ps (Batumi, Georgia)
World Cadet u8, u10, u12 Rapid C’ps (Batumi, Georgia)
World Juniors u20 C’p (Olbia, Italy)
World Senior C’p (Sochi, Russia)
World School Individual C’ps (Halkidiki, Greece)

When available, potential participants can expect application details of these and other international events in future issues of this newsletter.

 
LOCAL EVENTS TO SEPTEMBER

June Jam #2 (Adelaide, SA) June 20
Bundaberg Open (Bundaberg, Qld) Jun 21 to 22
June Allegro #2 (Adelaide, SA) Jun 24
FIDE Arbiters Seminar (Kew, Vic) 26 Jun to Jul 4
June Jam #3 (Adelaide, SA) Jun 27
Edwin Malitis Memorials (Fitzroy, Vic) 28 Jun to Aug 9
Johns-Putra Junior Elite Training Squad [JETS] Camp (Gold Coast, Qld)28 Jun to Jul 4
Gold Coast Open (Gold Coast, Qld) Jul 1 to 4
NSW Junior C'p u18 (North Ryde & Meadowbank, NSW) Jul 5 to 9
Victorian Junior C'ps (Melbourne) Jul 5 to 9
NSW Junior C'p u12 (North Ryde, NSW) Jul 5 to 7
July Blitz (Adelaide, SA) Jul 6
Queensland Juniors u14 to u18 (Sunnybank, Qld) Jul 6 to 9
Queensland Juniors u8 (Sunnybank, Qld) Jul 6
Queensland Juniors u10 (Sunnybank, Qld) Jul 7
Queensland Juniors u12 (Sunnybank, Qld) Jul 8 to 9
West Australian Junior Allegro C'p (Leeming, WA) Jul 9
The Checkmate FIDE Open (Adelaide, SA) Jul 9 to 11
The Checkmate Challengers (Adelaide, SA) Jul 10 to 11
Victorian Championship (Ashwood, Vic) 11 Jul to Sep 12
West Australian Blitz C'p (North Woodvale, WA) Jul 11
West Australian Junior C'ps (Leeming, WA) Jul 12 to 15
July Allegro #1 (Adelaide, SA) Jul 13
South Australian Junior C'ps u12-u18 (Adelaide, SA) Jul 14 to 16
July Quad (Adelaide, SA) Jul 15
City of Adelaide Open (Adelaide, SA) 20 Jul to Sep 14
July Allegro #2 (Adelaide, SA) Jul 22
Australian National University Open (Canberra, ACT) Jul 23-25
Wendy Terry Memorial (Rothwell, Qld) Jul 24-25
Winter Rapid C'p (North Woodvale, WA) Jul 25
July Allegro #3 (Adelaide, SA) Jul 29
South-West Open (Everdon, WA) 31 Jul to Aug 1
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Rapid World Cup (online) Aug 1 to 31
August Quad (Adelaide, SA) Aug 5
Chocolate Chess (Latrobe, Tas) Aug 8
ACT u12 C'p (Campbell, ACT) Aug 8
August Blitz (Adelaide, SA) Aug 12
Queensland Open (Cairns, Qld) Aug 14 to 15
August Rapid #1 (Adelaide, SA) Aug 15
Swan Valley Winter Allegro (Swan Valley, WA) Aug 15
Melbourne Chess Club Semi-Open (Fitzroy, Vic) 16 Aug to Oct 11
August Allegro #1 (Adelaide, SA) Aug 19
Bundaberg Open (Kalkie, Qld) Aug 21 to 22
Tasmanian Lightning (Burnie, Tas) Aug 21
Tasmanian Rapid (Burnie, Tas) Aug 21 to 22
August Rapid #2 (Adelaide, SA) Aug 22
Harris Edwardes Interclub Comp (Leeming, WA) Aug 22 to 29
August Allegro #2 (Adelaide, SA) Aug 26
ACT u14-u16 C'p (Campbell, ACT) Aug 28 to 29
South Australian Rapid C'p (Adelaide, SA) Aug 29


ACF NOMINEES FOR 2021 FIDE WORLD CUPS

Strictly enforced limitations currently imposed on travellers wishing to visit or return to Australia after overseas travel have compelled Australian Champion GM Temur Kuybokarov and South Australia’s WFM Chi Phan to relinquish opportunities to participate in the forthcoming FIDE World Cup tournaments.

Temur’s place will be taken by a placegetter in the recent Oceania Zonal Championship, Elmer Prudente, from Guam, who will compete with Australia’s GM Bobby Cheng in the FIDE World Cup tournament, while Penelope Drastik from NSW will replace Chi Phan and compete with Australia’s Julia Ryjanova in the Women’s World Cup.

The two elimination tournaments begin on 10 July in Sochi, Russia, with hopefully comprehensive internet coverage.


2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN & AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS & ASSOCIATED EVENTS – BIDS INVITED

Because arrangements could not be made for the presentation in January of this year’s biennial Open Championship and the annual Australian Junior and Girls Championships, the ACF Council will consider bids from affiliated associations and others to present these events at more suitable times during 2021.

Bids are also invited in respect of other Australian title events such as the Australian Rapid and Blitz championships in Open, Women’s, Senior and Junior categories. Although some of these events are held in conjunction with the Australian Open, they could be the subjects of separate bids with possible variations from the usual schedules and time controls.

Please address related inquiries to executive@auschess.org.au


2021 AUSTRALIAN SENIORS CHAMPION TITLE EVENT

In our previous issue, it was reported that a three-way agreement with the Oceania Chess Confederation, the ACF and Queensland’s Noosa Shire Chess Club Inc had been reached that will result in the presentation of an Oceania Seniors Championship at the Tewantin-Noosa RSL from 13 to 20 November, with the highest-scoring Australian Senior being awarded the 2021 Australian Senior Championship title.

The definition of senior for Australian title purposes, revised at the meeting, is: “Players in a Seniors championship must reach the age of 50 or above during the year in which the tournament begins”, thus enabling participation in this year’s event by a player born in or before 1971.

The Noosa Shire Chess Club has now produced an entry pack with details including entry requirements, schedule, and accommodation and recreation possibilities. A link to further information is https://noosachess.org


2021 FUNDING SUPPORT PROGRAM (FSP)

Applications for activities to commence before September 2021 have now closed.

The deadline for activities commencing between 1 September and 28 February 2022 is 30 June 2021.

Applications and reports must be endorsed by the ACF-affiliated State Association concerned and provide the information specified in the relevant form, including the schedule for the activity and statements of expected and actual income and expenditure.
Email executive@auschess.org.au for further information and forms.


TOURNAMENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR RATINGS SUBMISSIONS

The ACF Council has recently resolved that from 1st June 2021 only tournaments that have been paired and submitted using either Vega or Orion will be accepted for FIDE or ACF rating.

Tournament organisers, chief arbiters and State ratings officers requiring additional information should contact ACF National Ratings Officers Bill Gletsos and/or Graham Saint via acfratings@auschess.org.au


PENDING VACANCIES

At the next meeting of the ACF Council, the Council will review the appointment of all Council-appointed positions as listed in the final pages of this newsletter.

Readers with an interest in assisting with the work of the federation are most welcome to seek details of related responsibilities by emailing executive@auschess.org.au or by phoning 0409 525 963 at any time.

News from the States / Territories

Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)
 
Upcoming Events
 
  • 23-25 July ANU Open/Minor 2021
 
 Recent Events
 
  • 28-31 May ACT Championships 2021
  1st Place: IM Junta Ikeda 7/7
 
New South Wales
 
New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)

Upcoming Events
 

Recent Events
 
1st: GM Daniel Howard Fernandez, IM Junta Ikeda. 6/7
1st: Jason Pan, Savin Peramunetilleke. 6/7
 
Queensland

Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)

Upcoming Events
   

Recent Events
 
1st: IM Brodie McClymont
 

2021 Peninsula Open Report
by FA Max Kershaw


The 56th 2021 Peninsula Open Chess Tournament

This weekend tournament was hosted by the Redcliffe Chess Club (RCC) which was established in 1960 and continues the promotion of chess development in Queensland through such regular events. The RCC now boasts an active membership of 60 plus, with mid week club events hosting between 24 to 30 regular attendees.

Chief event organiser was Mark Stokes (RCC and CAQ President)

Arbiters were FA Max Kershaw and NA David Esmonde.

Major sponsors were BBC Painting (this company has been a long term and valued contributor to the promotion of chess in Queensland); Grace Lutheran College and the RCC.

There were 6 rounds held over Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th May, 2021. Time control was 60 minutes each, plus 20 seconds a move from move 1. The tournament was run using Vega (there needs to be more on-line and face to face training for this program – a challenge for the ACF to show some leadership). There were 71 entrants, with top seed being IM Brodie McClymont. Of the entrants – 14 were unrated and about 60% were juniors.

All relevant tournament data – list of players; round by round pairings and results were posted to chess chat.

The top 6 boards were televised live to the internet at:
Prize money on offer was $2,500.00.

The event was run with a strict covid plan in place. All entry fees, as well as prize distributions were done via bank transfers.  

1st - IM Brodie McClymont

=2nd - FM Yi Liu and FM Gene Nakauchi

Rating Group A - 3 way tie Aiden Brady, Jayden Ooi and Benjamin Leong

Rating Group B - Joshua Cooper

Rating Group C - Austin Chen

Rating Group D - Dario Tsai

Rating Group E - Mathew Smith

Best unrated - Christian Barkley

Just some general observations:

Overall, the collective playing strength of the juniors continues to improve. Jayden Ooi and Sravan Renjith are now seasoned tournament players at the top level and are pushing the higher rated players to their limit. There are no easy round 1 and 2 wins for the higher rated players – quick wins through blunders and early draws are a thing of the past. Christian Barkley, from the unrated group, is an extremely strong player whose rating, once calculated, should be high to reflect his astute playing technique.

Renowned chess stalwart David Lovejoy had a medical incident during round 6 when he was playing Mark Stokes. Fortunately a qualified nurse (Brodie's girlfriend Josie) was on hand to help David as an ambulance was on the way. When asked how he was by the ambulance officers he said that he had 3 pawns for the exchange!!! All wish David a speedy recovery and return back to the chess scene.

The tournament continued the friendly and supportive atmosphere of the Queensland chess scene and augers well for the future as we move to a post covid society.
 
South Australia

South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • Various local events are published in SACA website.
Tasmania

Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • 8 Aug Chocolate Chess 2021
  • 21 Aug Tasmanian Lightning 2021
  • 21-22 Aug Tasmanian Rapid 2021
  • 30-31 Oct Launceston Cup 2021
 
Victoria

Chess Victoria Inc (CV)

Upcoming Events
 
  • 28 Jun - 9 Aug MCC Edwin Malitis Memorials
  • 5-9 Jul Victorian Junior Championship
  • 11 Jul - 12 Sep Victorian Championship
  • 19 Sep Victorian Junior Blitz
  • 26 Sep CV Rapid Play 1
  • 27 Sep - 1 Oct CV Junior Masters
  • 3 Oct CV Rapid Play 2
  • 10 Oct - 28 Nov CV Seniors and Womens Championship
  • 18 Oct - 6 Dec MCC Bob Brooking Round Robins
  • 29 Oct - 2 Nov MCC Greg Hjorth Open Weekender
  • 4-5 Nov Australian Schools Teams Championship (ASTC)
  • 20 Dec Victorian Blitz
Western Australia

Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • 16 May - 27 Jun 2021 WA Open Chess Championships
  • 9 Jul 2021 WA Junior Allegro Championship
  • 12-15 Jul 2021 State Junior Championships
  • 25 Jul Winter Rapid Championship
  • 31 Jul - 1 Aug South-West Open
  • 15 Aug Swan Valley Winter Allegro
  • 19 Sep Rhein-Donau Blitz
  • 30 Sep - 1 Oct WA Junior Rapidplay Championship
  • 9-10 Oct Willetton Open
  • 24 Oct Swan Valley Allegro
  • 7-14 Nov Kingsley Open
  • 28 Nov Maccabi Blitz
  • 4-5 Dec Christmas Open
  • 12 Dec Christmas Blitz

Problem of the Month - No.61

Selected by Peter Wong

Geoffrey Mott-Smith
The Chess Review 1939
Diagram of Problem of the Month - No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 

Recent International Events


New Zealand Chess News
New Zealand
  1st: FM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang. 22/27 1st: IM Russell J Dive. 5.5/6 1st: IM Brodie McClymont. 6/6 1st equal: Quentin J F Johnson, Benedict Suazo, Romero Suggate, Richie Christie. 4/5 1st equal: Baraa Zara, Tejasvi Kichavadi. 5/6
 

Upcoming International Events


New Zealand Chess News
New Zealand
 

Links





 
Laws of Chess 
FIDE Rules Commission


Ratings
ACF
FIDE
Chessratings.top
Live ratings 2700chess.com
Universal Rating System


Pairing Programs
Swiss Manager
Swiss Perfect
Tornelo
Vega or Orion only accepted for FIDE or ACF rating from 1st June 2021


Calculators
ACF Rating Calculator with Barry Cox
ACF Rating Lookup Dave Thomas
FIDE Rating Calculators


Federations
World Chess Federation (FIDE)
Australia
Canada
England
Fiji
Hong Kong
India
Indonesia
New Zealand
Philippines
Russia
Singapore
Thailand
Turkey
USA
Vietnam
Asian Chess Federation
ASEAN Chess Confederation
Commonwealth Chess Association
European Chess Union
Oceania Chess Confederation
 

State & Territory Associations
Australian Capital Territory Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)
New South Wales New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)
Queensland Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)
South Australia South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)
Tasmania Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)
Victoria Chess Victoria Inc (CV)
Western Australia Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)
 

Junior Chess
Australian Capital Territory
New South Wales
Queensland Junior Chess
South Australia
West Australia See "Juniors" tab


Correspondence chess
Correspondence Chess League of Australia
International Correspondence Chess Federation

 
Variants
Chess960 Position Generators

 
Trade Associations
Association of Chess Professionals


Internet Forums
Chess Chat
Chess Federation of Canada
English Chess Forum
United States Chess Federation

 
Newspaper columns archived
West Australian David Ellis

 
Blogs
chessexpress FM Shaun Press
Chesslife David Koetsier
davidsmerdon.com GM David Smerdon
Gary's Chess Blog IM Gary Lane's monthly book reviews
GM Max Illingworth’s Blog GM Max Illingworth
newzealandchess.nz New Zealand Chess News


YouTube
Chess People
FIDE
IM Javier Gil
GM Max Illingworth
Mato Jelic
FM William (Bill) Jordan
GM Moulthun Ly
Melbourne Chess Club


Games Archive
OzBase Paul Dunn


Problem Composition 
World Federation for Chess Composition
OzProblems Peter Wong

 
Graphics
VirtualPieces Peter Wong

 
Physically Disabled
International Physically Disabled Chess Association
International  Braille Chess Association

 
Suppliers
Australian Chess Enterprises Richmond NSW
Canberra Academy of Chess Phillip ACT
Chess Australia South Yarra Vic
Chess People Brisbane Qld
Chess School SA Salisbury SA
Chess Store Australia Burleigh Heads Qld
Chess World Ormond Vic
Gambit Chess Supplies Harrington Park NSW
Gardiner Chess Mudgeeraba Qld
Knights & Bytes Hindmarsh SA
Lakner Chess Perth SA
Northern Star Chess Balwyn North Vic
Sydney Academy of Chess Burwood NSW
Topchess Qld 
Total Chess Perth WA
 

Chess Clubs



Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)

Gungahlin (Belconnen) Gungahlin
Canberra Canberra City
Tuggeranong Wanniassa


New South Wales
 
New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)

Canterbury Lakemba
Central Coast Leagues Gosford
Dubbo RSL
Ettalong
Harbord Diggers Freshwater
Newcastle District Chess Association Newcastle West
Norths Cammeray
Port Macquarie
Rooty Hill
Ryde Eastwood West Ryde
St George Kogarah
Sydney Burwood
Tamworth
Wagga Wagga
Wilton Community
Wollongong Balgownie


New Zealand

New Zealand Chess Federation Inc (NZCF)

Auckland Chess Association
Auckland Chess Centre
Canterbury Chess Club
Hamilton Chess Club
Hawkes Bay Chess
Howick Pakuranga Chess Club
Kapiti Chess Club
Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club
North Shore Chess Club
Otago Chess Club
Papatoetoe Chess Club
Summit Chess Club
Tauranga RSA Chess Club
Waitakere Chess Club
Wellington Chess Club


Queensland

Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)

Brisbane Woolloongabba
Bundaberg
Gladstone
Gold Coast Nerang
Logan City Springwood
Mackay
City of Redcliffe Rothwell
Redlands Cleveland
Suncoast Buderim
The Gap
Toowoomba
Townsville Pimlico


South Australia

South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)

Adelaide
Adelaide University North Terrace
Ingle Farm Library
LeFevre Queenstown
Marion Cultural Oaklands Park
Modbury Modbury North
Norwood
West Torrens North Plympton


Tasmania

Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)

Burnie Havenview  
Devonport East Devonport 
Hobart Sandy Bay
Launceston  Kings Meadow


Victoria

Chess Victoria Inc (CV)

Ballarat
Bandicoot Craigieburn
Bendigo
Box Hill Ashwood
Canterbury Junior Ashwood
Croydon
Frankston
Geelong
Hobsons Bay Altona
Melbourne Fitzroy
Mentone
Noble Park
Serbian North Fitzroy
Wyndham


Western Australia

Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)

Metropolitan Nedlands
Perth Woodvale
Southern Suburbs Leeming
 

ACF Personnel

The Australian Chess Federation is an incorporated association (number A 01325) under the Associations Incorporation Act 1991 of the ACT. It is the governing chess organisation in Australia and is affiliated to FIDE (the Fédération Internationale des Échecs).
 

ACF COUNCIL

State Association Delegates

NSWCA Delegate: Richard Gastineau-Hills  nswcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CV Delegate: Leonid Sandler  viccouncillor@auschess.org.au
CAQ Delegate: Shaun Curtis  qldcouncillor@auschess.org.au
SACA Delegate: Michael Caruso  sacouncillor@auschess.org.au
TCA Delegate: Tom Saltmarsh  tascouncillor@auschess.org.au
ACTCA Delegate: Cam Cunningham  actcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CAWA Delegate: Andrew Hardegen  wacouncillor@auschess.org.au

Executive Committee

President: Gary Wastell  president@auschess.org.au
Deputy President: Bill Gletsos  deputy_president@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Kevin Bonham  vice_president1@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Hughston Parle vice_president2@auschess.org.au
Secretary: Rob Watson  secretary@auschess.org.au
Treasurer: Michael Caruso  treasurer@auschess.org.au

COUNCIL-APPOINTED PERSONNEL

Assistant Secretary: Mark Stokes  asst_secretary@auschess.org.au
Assistant Treasurer: Bob Keast  asst_treasurer@auschess.org.au
FIDE Delegate & Admin Officer: Kevin Bonham  fide_delegate@auschess.org.au
FIDE Trainers Contact: Leonid Sandler  fide_trainers@auschess.org.au
FIDE Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  fide_ratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  acfratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Graham Saint  g_saint@tpg.com.au
Junior Chess Coordinator: Hughston Parle  juniors_coordinator@auschess.org.au
Selections Director (acting): Tom Saltmarsh  selections_director@auschess.org.au
Medals & Awards Convenor: Gary Wastell  awards@auschess.org.au
Equipment Coordinator: Bob Keast  equipment_officer@auschess.org.au
Newsletter Editor: Keong Ang  newsletter_editor@auschess.org.au
Webmaster: David Esmonde  webmaster@auschess.org.au
Assistant Webmaster: Dave Thomas  asst_webmaster@auschess.org.au
Public Officer (incorporation): Cam Cunningham  public_officer@auschess.org.au

Vacancies

Information concerning the following positions which the Council has sought to fill in recent times can be obtained by email to executive@auschess.org.au or by phoning 0409 525 963.

Archives Director
Grand Prix Director
Government Relations Director
Publicity Director
Trophies Officer


The term of office for all Council-appointed officers ends each year at the first Council meeting after 30 June.
 

Solution to Problem of the Month - No.61


Geoffrey Mott-Smith
The Chess Review 1939
Diagram of Problem of the Month No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Key: 1.Ka2! (threat: 2.Qb3). 1…Qa3+ 2.Qxa3, 1…Qc4+ 2.Qxc4, 1…Qd5+/Qa7 2.Nd5, 1…Qa5 2.Qxa5, 1…Qb5 2.Qd4, 1…Qb4 2.Qc2, 1…Qb6 2.Qc4/Nd5.

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

Newsletter Article Contributions


This newsletter requires content.
Please email the editor if there is something you would like published in the next edition of this newsletter.

Examples of articles:
  • Upcoming chess event.
  • Results of a chess event that was completed since the last newsletter was published.
  • Any information that is chess related that could be interesting.
Please submit article contributions by Monday 12th July 2021 for publication in the 2nd week of July 2021 newsletter.
Article Contribution
Email Email
Website Website
Copyright © 2021 Australian Chess Federation Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp