Copy
View this email in your browser
Australian Chess Federation
SPECIAL EDITION
Newsletter
31 October 2020
Editor: Keong Ang
newsletter_editor@auschess.org.au
Published in the Second Week of Each Month
Content Contributions are Most Welcome
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

Editorial

by IA Keong Ang

This newsletter is an extra issue mainly to publicise the FIDE Online World Cadets and Youth Rapid Championships due to application deadline for Australian (AUS) participants being 7th November 2020.
 

ACF Notices


2020 ASIAN ONLINE NATIONS CUP

Chess news sources around the world have broadcast the success of Australia’s historic victory in the Open section of the 2020 Asian Online Nations Cup.

A comprehensive report by Team Captain Leonid Sandler and other contributors is in preparation for the next issue of this newsletter.

The winning team comprised: GM Anton Smirnov, GM Timur Kuybokarov, GM Max Illingworth, GM Moulthun Ly, IM James Morris.

Results of the Open team’s matches may be seen here and Women’s team results are here.

INTERNATIONAL EVENTS 2020-2021 – Inquiries & Applications

Just after the publication of Newsletter 595, the ACF received an invitation to nominate Australian representatives to contest “a new online competition, aimed at the younger members of the chess community: the FIDE Online World Cadets & Youth Rapid Chess Championships”.

Extracts from the organiser’s announcement include:
  • This event will comprise five different age groups (U10, U12, U14, U16 and U18), competing in two sections: open and girls.
  • A selection stage will take place between November 27 and December 13, with the finals on December 19-23.
  • In the selection stage, every FIDE Continent will run a 7-round Swiss tournament for each one of the categories (U10 open, U10 girls, et cetera). Each Member Federation can register one player per each category and, besides, players ranked Continental top-10 in each one of the categories is also invited.
  • The time control for the selection stage will be 10 minutes + 3 seconds increment starting from the first move.
  • The first three winners per category for each FIDE continent will be qualified to the final stage. This will consist of ten separate knock-out tournaments of 16 players. The 15 players who qualified at the selection stage will be joined by one player invited by the organizer among the first four-ranked in the world for their age group.
  • Please note that the time control for the finals will be slightly different than during the selection stage, being increased to 15 minutes + 10 seconds.
  • The participants for each championship must not have reached their 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, and 18th birthday, respectively, before January 1st of the year 2020.
  • Registrations will be by the National Chess Federations through registration forms at www.world2020.ge.

The organiser’s schedule for participants from FIDE’s Asian Continental division (i.e. Australian players) is as follows:
Please note the starting times and dates for Australian-based players who qualify for the finals.
 
Wed 18 Nov
Webinar and use of
Host Internet Platform (Asia)
Times to be Advised
Fri 27 Nov
Opening Ceremony (All) Times to be Advised
Technical Meeting (All) Times to be Advised
Arbiter Meeting (All) Times to be Advised
Australian State & Territory starting times
ASIAN CONTINENTAL
TOURNAMENTS
WA NT Qld SA NSW
Vic
ACT
Tas
Fri 11 Dec
Round 1 5:00pm 6:30pm 7:00pm 7:30pm 8:00pm
Round 2 6:30pm 8:00pm 8:30pm 9:00pm 9:30pm
Sat 12 Dec
Round 3 5:00pm 6:30pm 7:00pm 7:30pm 8:00pm
Round 4 6:30pm 8:00pm 8:30pm 9:00pm 9:30pm
Round 5 8:00pm 9:30pm 10:00pm 10:30pm 11:00pm
Sun 13 Dec
Round 6 5:00pm 6:30pm 7:00pm 7:30pm 8:00pm
Round 7 6:30pm 8:00pm 8:30pm 9:00pm 9:30pm
Australian State & Territory starting times
FINALS
(Elimination Matches
&
Armageddon game)
WA NT Qld SA NSW
Vic
ACT
Tas
Sat 19 Dec
Finals - First Round 11:00pm
Sun 20 Dec
Finals - First Round 12:30am 1:00am 1:30am 2:00am
Sun 20 Dec
Quarterfinals 11:00pm
Mon 21 Dec
Quarterfinals 12:30am 1:00am 1:30am 2:00am
Mon 21 Dec
Semi-finals 11:00pm
Tue 22 Dec
Semi-finals 12:30am 1:00am 1:30am 2:00am
Tue 22 Dec
Matches for
First and
Third places
11:00pm
Wed 23 Dec
Matches for
First and
Third places
12:30am 1:00am 1:30am 2:00am
Wed 23 Dec
Closing Ceremony Times to be Advised

The complete regulations may be seen at Regulations for the FIDE Online World Cadets & Youth Rapid Chess Championship.

Players wishing to participate should convey the following information to both of the addresses below in time to be received on or before 7 November 2020.

ACF Acting Selections Director, Mr Tom Saltmarsh: selections_director@auschess.org.au
ACF Junior Chess Coordinator, Mr Hughston Parle: hughstonparle@gmail.com

1. Competition Entered:
– Open or Girls – Under-10, Under-12, Under-14, Under-16, Under-18.
2. Names (as in FIDE Ratings List, if listed)
– Family Name, Given Name.
3. FIDE Identification Number
– (if issued, otherwise “none”).
4. National Chess Federation.
– If not yet registered with any national federation and you wish to be registered as an Australian player for the purposes of this and possibly subsequent international events, put AUS.
5. Date of Birth.
6. Email address.
– Indicate if the address you are providing is in the name of another person, for example a parent.
7. Please indicate that you have noted the dates and starting times for all games including finals and that you are prepared to play at those times, if necessary.
 
FIDE Events Now Listed for 2021

World Amateur Championship (Heraklion, Crete, Greece) postponed to Apr/May 2021
World Seniors Championship (Assisi, Italy)
World Cadet u8 to u12 (Classic-rate) Championships (Batumi, Georgia)
World Youth u16 Olympiad (Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan)
44 th FIDE Olympiad (Moscow, Russia) (NB:minimum 30 rated games requirement will not apply)

● denotes events for which a volunteer Manager would normally be appointed. Applications for appointment as Manager will be invited as dates and location for each event are confirmed. Responsibilities include registration of participants, compliance with ACF behavioural guidelines and regulations that event organisers may refer or assign to Trainer, Coach, Chief, Head or Leader of Delegation. Please email inquiries concerning Manager appointments to executive@auschess.org.au with cc to selections_director@auschess.org.au and phone 0409 525 963 or (03) 9787 7974 if an inquiry is not acknowledged within two days.
 
2020 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Plans for the 2020 ACF national finals to be presented by the Chess Association of Queensland in Brisbane in December have been changed due to the lingering uncertainties caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and the ACF Council has approved an arrangement whereby teams selected to represent each participating State (or Territory) will assemble in a local State venue and compete via on-line connections under the supervision of ACF-appointed arbiters at each venue.

The dates currently under consideration are Saturday and Sunday 5 and 6 December 2020. Although details remain to be formalised, it is suggested that team organisers and coordinators ensure that likely participants are acquainted with the ways in which games are played using on-line terminals.

State Associations requiring further information and FIDE-titled arbiters who might wish to register interest should contact ACF Junior Chess Coordinator, Hughston Parle, via hughstonparle@gmail.com or on 0478 124 136. Persons willing to assist with the organisation of their State’s teams may contact the relevant State Association via the contact information in the list of ACF Councillors at the end of this newsletter.
 
2021 AUSTRALIAN OPEN – BIDS INVITED

Bids to present the 2021 Australian Open and associated events on behalf of the ACF may be lodged by email addressed to executive@auschess.org.au

Although usually presented over approximately 10 days during early January, dates and number of rounds may be varied to avoid clashes with other major events and to accommodate organisers who may be obliged to vary from normal practice due to current circumstances.

Australian Women’s and Australian Seniors Championship titles, if not awarded in separate tournaments at other times, may be awarded to the highest scoring eligible players in the Australian Open.

Associated events include the Australian Blitz Championship and may include a shorter, limited-rating tournament.
 
AUSTRALIAN PLAYER-OF-THE-YEAR 2020 MEDALS & AWARDS

Nominations are invited for potential winners of the following Player-of-the-Year medals to be presented in early 2021.
Player-of-the-Year 2020 nominations must be in respect of achievements during the period from 1 January to 31 December 2020.
 
Steiner Medal – Australian Player of the Year 2020

The Steiner medal is to be awarded to the Australian player who has made the greatest impact, not necessarily the highest-rated –for the most notable achievement(s) during 2020.
There is no limit to the number of times the Steiner medal may be won by the same person.


Arlauskas Medal & Award – Australian Under-16 Player of the Year 2020

The Arlauskas medal is awarded on the same basis as the Steiner medal.
For the medal for 2020, nominees’ year of birth must be 2004 or later.
The winner of the Arlauskas medal will be offered a grant by the ACF – the Romanas Arlauskas Award – to assist with costs related to her or his participation in a significant international or Australian chess event likely to begin within two years of the announcement of the winner of the award.
The Arlauskas medal cannot be won by the same person more than twice.


Viner Medal & Award – Australian Senior Player of the Year 2020

The Viner medal is also awarded on the same basis as the Steiner medal.
For the medal for 2020, nominees’ year of birth must be 1970 or earlier.
The winner of the Viner medal will be offered a grant by the ACF – the Phil Viner Award – on terms similar to those governing the Romanas Arlauskas Award.
There is no limit to the number of times the Viner medal may be won by the same person.
 
ACF SERVICE MEDALS

Nominations are also invited for potential recipients of the following medals in recognition of services to Australian chess.
Being lifetime achievement awards, citations are not limited to services during a particular period and previous recipients of a particular service medal cannot be nominated for the same medal. Links to lists of other Purdy and Koshnitsky medal recipients may be found under ACF Awards at https://auschess.org.au/honour-boards/. Recipient of the previous Purdy medal was this newsletter’s former editor, Frank Low.
 
Koshnitsky Medal

This is a lifetime achievement award for an outstanding contribution to Australian chess administration at a national or a state level.


Purdy Medal

The Purdy medal is awarded every two years for an outstanding contribution to Australian chess as a journalist at a national or state level.
For the purposes of the Purdy medal, achievements can include services as a writer, editor, publisher, columnist, presenter or distributor of chess-related material published, transmitted or otherwise distributed in printed or electronic form.
 
NOMINATIONS

Nominations need not be from among a State's own members or residents.
A separate document or message containing the following should be provided in respect of each nominee:
  • name in full (correctly spelt);
  • contact details (phone, email, postal address);
  • a citation describing relevant achievements, suitable for publishing or reading at time of presentation;
  • anything else relevant to the nomination.
A person submitting a nomination must retain a complete copy of every document submitted as part of the nomination and must phone 0409 525 963 or (03) 9787 7974 to confirm that it has been received if delivery has not been acknowledged 24 hours after expected delivery time.

Please address nominations comprising email messages and/or attachments to awards@auschess.org.au to be received on or before:

     Koshnitsky & Purdy medals – 1 December 2020
     Steiner, Arlauskas & Viner medals – 5 January 2021

If a nomination includes printed documents, it must be mailed to:
ACF Medals, 22 Bruarong Crescent, Frankston South 3199, to be received in the normal course of post five days before the above deadline.
 
FUNDING SUPPORT PROGRAM (FSP)

Due to the disruption to normal scheduling, the ACF Council at its next meeting will be invited to consider applications in respect of activities commencing before March 2021. Such applications should be submitted by 1 November 2020.
Applications for activities commencing in March through August 2021 should be submitted by 31 December 2020.

Applications and reports must be endorsed by the ACF-affiliated State Association concerned and provide the information specified in the relevant form, including the schedule for the activity and statements of expected and actual income and expenditure.

Given present circumstances, the Council will take into account the exceptional uncertainties being faced by organisers and will consider applications based upon reasonable estimations and expectations.

Email executive@auschess.org.au for further information and forms.
 

ACF Personnel

The Australian Chess Federation is an incorporated association (number A 01325) under the Associations Incorporation Act 1991 of the ACT. It is the governing chess organisation in Australia and is affiliated to FIDE (the Fédération Internationale des Échecs).
 

ACF COUNCIL

State Asssociation Delegates

NSWCA Delegate: Richard Gastineau-Hills  nswcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CV Delegate: Chris Wallis  viccouncillor@auschess.org.au
CAQ Delegate: Hughston Parle  hughstonparle@gmail.com
SACA Delegate: Michael Caruso  sacouncillor@auschess.org.au
TCA Delegate: Tom Saltmarsh  tascouncillor@auschess.org.au
ACTCA Delegate: Cam Cunningham  actcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CAWA Delegate: Andrew Hardegen  andrewhardegen@iinet.net.au

Executive Committee

President: Gary Wastell  president@auschess.org.au
Deputy President: Bill Gletsos  deputy_president@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Kevin Bonham  vice_president1@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Leonid Sandler vice_president2@auschess.org.au
Secretary: Rob Watson  secretary@auschess.org.au
Treasurer: Bob Keast  treasurer@auschess.org.au

COUNCIL-APPOINTED PERSONNEL

Assistant Secretary: Mark Stokes  markcstokes@hotmail.com
Assistant Treasurer: Michael Caruso  sacouncillor@auschess.org.au
FIDE Delegate & Admin Officer: Kevin Bonham  fide_delegate@auschess.org.au
FIDE Trainers Contact: Leonid Sandler fide_trainers@auschess.org.au
FIDE Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  fide_ratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  acfratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Graham Saint  g_saint@tpg.com.au
Junior Chess Coordinator: Hughston Parle  hughstonparle@gmail.com
Selections Director (acting): Tom Saltmarsh  selections_director@auschess.org.au
Medals & Awards Convenor: Gary Wastell  awards@auschess.org.au
Equipment Coordinator: Bob Keast  equipment_officer@auschess.org.au
Newsletter Editor: Keong Ang  auschessnews@chessnews.asia
Webmaster: David Esmonde  webmaster@auschess.org.au
Assistant Webmaster: Dave Thomas  thomasdav26@gmail.com

Vacancies

Information concerning the following positions which the Council has sought to fill in recent times can be obtained by email to executive@auschess.org.au or by phoning 0409 525 963.

Archives Director
Archivist (Games)
Grand Prix Director
Government Relations Director
Public Officer
Publicity Director
Trophies Officer

The term of office for all Council-appointed officers ends each year at the first Council meeting after 30 June.
 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

Newsletter Article Contributions


This newsletter requires content.
Please email the editor if there is something you would like published in the next edition of this newsletter.

Examples of articles:
  • Upcoming chess event.
  • Results of a chess event that was completed since the last newsletter was published.
  • Any information that is chess related that could be interesting.
Please submit article contributions by Monday 9th November 2020 for publication in the 2nd week of November 2020 newsletter.
Article Contribution
Email Email
Website Website
Copyright © 2020 Australian Chess Federation Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp