Copy
View this email in your browser
Australian Chess Federation
Newsletter
No. 606 - 19 September 2021
Editor: Keong Ang
newsletter_editor@auschess.org.au
Published in the Second Week of Each Month
Content Contributions are Most Welcome
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

Editorial

by IA Keong Ang

Welcome to September 2021's ACF Newsletter. There was no August 2021 Newsletter and material that was supposed to be published in last month's newsletter is included as part of this newsletter.
 

ACF Notices


FIDE & ASIAN FEDERATION EVENTS

World Cups 2021

Results of the 2021 FIDE World Cup Open and Women’s tournaments are by now well-known, with ultimate successes recorded by Polish GM Jan-Krzysztof Duda of Poland and former World Women’s Champion, Alexandra Kosteniuk, of Russia.

Less well known has been the plight of Australia’s WGM Julia Ryjanovic who, while preparing for her return flight from Moscow on 5 August, was informed by Qatar airlines that her prepaid booking had been cancelled due to “compliance with the passenger capacity regulations of the government of Australia”.

Favourable responses by FIDE, the Oceania Chess Confederation, ACF Council, Chess Victoria and the Melbourne Chess Club have secured a flight arriving in Melbourne on 29 September.

GM Bobby Cheng’s scheduled round 2 match against world No.5 Lev Aronian was halted after Bobby’s first move and a report that Aronian had withdrawn from the event for health reasons.

In round three, Bobby was held to a draw when needing to win his second game against Belorussian GM Vladislav Kovalev, seeded 67th with a rating of 2637.

White: Kovalev. 1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd cxd 4.Bd3 Nc6 5.c3 Qc7 6.h3 e6 7.Nf3 Bd6 8.o-o Nge7 9.Re1 o-o 10.b3 b6 11.Na3 a6 12.Nc2 b5 13.Qe2 Ng6 14.Bd2 Nf4 15.Bxf4 Bxf4 16.Ne3 Bb7 17.Ng4 Rfe8 18.Qc2 h5 19.Ne3 Rac8 20.Qe2 Qd8 21.Rac1 Kf8 22.g3 Bh6 23.Nh4 b4 24.Qxh5 bxc3 25.Rxc3 Nxd4 26.Rxc8 Bxc8 27.Nf3 Qf6 28.Nxd4 Qxd4 29.Qe2 Bxe3 30.Qxe3 Qxe3 31.fxe3 Ke7 32.Rc1 Kd6 33.b4 e5 34.h4 Bb7 35.Kf2 Re6 36.Be2 d4 37.exd4 exd4 38.Rc5 Re3 39.Ra5 Rc3 40.Bxa6 Rc2+ 41.Ke1 Be4 42.Ra3 Rb2 43.Bc4 Rxb4 44.Ra6+ Kc5 45.Bb3 Rb7 46.Kd2 f5 47.Ra5+ Kd6 48.Ra6+ Kc5 49.Ra5+ Kd6 50.Ra6+ Kc5 ½-½

Bobby’s return journey was also hampered by uncertainties due to Covid-19 travel restrictions.

A place to search for links to all the World Cup games is here.

Eastern Asia Online Youth Championships 2021

The following players have been registered to represent Australia in the forthcoming Asian Youth Championships, to be played online between 24 September and 3 October, via the Tornelo platform.

Under 16: Lachlan Ho (ACT), Matthew Arthur (Vic)
Under 14: Joshua Liang (ACT)
Under 12: James Arthur (Vic), Minchen Yang (ACT), Vihaan Anup Kumar (NSW), Larry Cheng (ACT), Charles Huang (ACT)
Under 8: Jerry Cheng (ACT), Dev Raichura (ACT).
Girls Under 14: Shriya Karthik (ACT)
Girls Under 12: Shakthi Karthik (ACT)
Girls Under 10: Emily Zhang (WA), Deethya Sai Katakam (Vic)
Girls Under 8: Shivani Sundar (ACT)

Other forthcoming FIDE and Asian Chess Federation events include:

1st Punjab FIDE-rated [Rapid] C’p (Lahore, Pakistan) 19 Sep
Joytu Sheikh Hasina International GMs T’t (Dhaka, Bangladesh) 19 to 27 Sep
Eastern Asia Girls C’ps u8, u10, u12, u14, u16, u18 (online) 24 to 26 Sep
World Women’s Teams C’p (Sitges, Spain) 26 Sep to Oct 3
Deputy Commissioner [Rapid] C’p 2021 (Jhang, Pakistan) 26 Sep
Eastern Asia Youth C’ps u8, u10, u12, u14, u16, u18 (online) 1 to 3 Oct Sep
World Amateur C’p (Rhodes, Greece) [vaccination requirements] Oct 16 to 26
Asian Youth C’ps (online) 22 to 31 Oct
FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss & Women’s Grand Swiss (Riga, Latvia) 25 Oct to Nov 8
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Grand Prix Series (online) Nov 1 to 24
31st Southeast Asian Games (Hanoi, Vietnam) 21 Nov to Dec 2
FIDE World Championship  Carlsen v Nepomniachtchi (Dubai, UAE) Nov 24 to Dec 16
FIDE Online Cadets & Youth Rapid Super Final (online) Dec 18 to 24
The FIDE Calendar here remains a likely place to find updated information concerning these events.

Online Olympiad 2021

At the time of writing, the Russian and American teams were preparing for their gold and silver final, having respectively eliminated their semi-finals opponents, China and India, as reported in detail on the FIDE website here.

The event was hosted on the Chess.com platform, here, where links to results, games and details of earlier matches may be found.

Reports on the performance of Australia’s team, seeded 44th on a list of 155 registered teams, may be found in later pages of this or the next issue.

The Australian team, managed and captained by Queensland’s Jack Rodgers, comprised:
Open (no selection limitations)
board 1: GM Temur Kuybokarov (WA)
board 2: GM Zong-Yuan Zhao (NSW)
first Open reserve: GM Moulthun Ly (Qld)
second Open reserve: FM Luis Chan (Vic)
Women (no age limitations)
board 3: WGM Julia Ryjanova (Vic)
board 4: WGM Jilin Zhang (NSW)
first Women’s reserve: WFM Giang Nguyen (SA)
second Women’s reserve: Chai Phan (SA)
Junior (FIDE Definition – born 2001 or later)
board 5: FM Albert Winkelman (ACT))
Junior reserve: Samuel Asaka (Vic
Girl (FIDE Definition – female born 2001 or later)
board 6: Jody Middleton (Vic)
Girl reserve: Chao Xin Cheng (Vic)

FIDE & Asian Federation Events 2022

Begum Laila Alam 11th International Women’s T’t (Bangladesh) Feb 13 to 19
Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games (Bangkok, Thailand) Mar 10 to 20
World Senior Team C’p 2022 (Acqui Terme, Italy) May 5 to 16

On 5 July, FIDE confirmed the postponement until 2022 of the following events, previously listed for 2021, reporting that “The decision was made following the recommendations of the World Health Organization, national sports authorities in the hosting countries, and concerns expressed by many participants and national federations. In some cases, the previously posted locations for these events have been changed.”

World School Individual C’ps – Panama City, Panama
World Youth u14, u16, u18 C’ps – Mamaia, Romania
World Cadet u8, u10, u12 C’ps – Batumi, Georgia
World Senior C’ps – Assisi, Italy
World Youth u14, u16, u18 Rapid & Blitz C’ps – Greece
World Cadet u8, u10, u12 Rapid & Blitz C’ps – Greece
Other previously listed events that remain without dates are:
World Youth u16 Chess Olympiad
World Chess Olympiad (Moscow, Russia)
World Amateur C’p (Malta)
World Juniors u20 C’p (Olbia, Italy)

When available, potential participants can expect application details of these and other international events in future issues of this newsletter.

Local Events to January 2022

 – 2021

As with all other listed events, postponements and cancellations remain possible due to local Corona virus restrictions. To confirm a fixture, contact the ACF Delegate for the State concerned, as listed in the final pages of this newsletter.

Nell Van de Graaff Classic (Gold Coast, Qld) Sep 18 to 19
Rhein-Donau Blitz (Myaree, WA) Sep 19
Victorian Junior Blitz (Vic) Sep 19
September Allegro #1 (Adelaide, SA) Sep 23
AFL Grand Final Eve Blitz (Fitzroy, Vic) Sep 24
Leo Wilkinson Memorial (Rothwell, Qld) Sep 25 to 26
CV Rapid Play 1 (Vic) Sep 26
Chess Victoria Junior Masters (Melbourne, Vic) 27 Sep to Oct 1
City of Sydney Junior C’ps u18, u15, u12 (North Ryde, NSW) Sep 28 to 30
Junior Chess Camp (TBA, WA) Sep 28 to 29
ACT Junior C’ps (Campbell, ACT) 29 Sep to Oct 1
Queensland C’ps (Rothwell, Qld) 30 Sep to Oct 4)
September Allegro #2 (Adelaide, SA) Sep 30
West Australian Junior Rapidplay C’p (Leeming, WA) 30 Sep & Oct 2
Queensland Under 1600 C’ps (Rothwell, Qld) 1 to 4 Oct
Labour Day Weekender T’ts (Adelaide, SA) Oct 2 to 4
West Australian Junior Allegro C’p (TBA, WA) Oct 3
CV Rapid Play 2 (Vic) Oct 3
CV Women’s & Seniors C’ps (Vic) 3 Oct to Dec 5
South Australian Youth C’ps (Adelaide, SA) Oct 4 to 6
Pennant Teams Competition (Adelaide, SA) 5 Oct to Nov 16
u11 – u7 Junior C’ps (Adelaide, SA) Oct 6
October Rapid (Adelaide, SA) Oct 7
Willeton Open (Willeton, WA) Oct 9 to 10
CV Zonal School Secondary Final (Vic) Oct 11
CV Zonal School Primary & Secondary Girls Finals (Vic) Oct 12
October Blitz (Adelaide, SA) Oct 14
Queensland Women’s & Girls C’ps (Coorparoo, Qld) Oct 16 to 17
Bob Brooking Round Robins (Fitzroy, Vic) 18 Oct to Dec 6
October Allegro #1 (Adelaide, SA) Oct 21
Queensland Seniors C’p (Bracken Ridge,Qld) Oct 23 to 24
Queen’s Gambit Thematic (Adelaide, SA) Oct 24
Swan Valley Allegro (Swan Valley, WA) Oct 24
October Allegro #2 (Adelaide, SA) Oct 28
Greg Hjorth Open Weekender (Fitzroy, Vic) 29 Oct to Nov 2
Launceston Cup (Kings Meadows, Tas) Oct 30 to 31
CV Zonal Primary Open (Vic) Nov 3
South Australian Seniors C’p (Adelaide, SA) Nov 18
Chess People Rapid (Rothwell, Qld) 7 Nov
Kingsley Open (North Woodvale, WA) Nov 7 & 14
Oceania Seniors C’p [incl Australian Seniors C’p] (Noosa, Qld) Nov 14 to 20
November Blitz (Adelaide, SA) Nov 23
November Quad (Adelaide, SA) Nov 25
Melbourne Chess Club Allegro C’p (Fitzroy, Vic) Nov 27
Bundaberg Classic / Open (Bundaberg, Qld) Nov 27 to 28
Maccabi Blitz (Yokine, WA) Nov 28
Lidums Series #1 (Adelaide, SA) Nov 30
Australian Schools Teams C’ps (East Brisbane, Qld) Dec 4 to 5
Christmas Open (Leeming, WA) Dec 4 to 5
Melbourne Chess Club Xmas Fastplay C’p (Fitzroy, Vic) Dec 4 to 5
December Blitz (Adelaide, SA) Dec 7
End of Year Awards Night (Adelaide, SA) Dec 10
Disco December #1 (Adelaide, SA) Dec 12
Christmas Blitz & CAWA Windup (North Woodvale, WA) Dec 12
Lidums Series #2 (Adelaide, SA) Dec 14
Lidums Series #3 (Adelaide, SA) Dec 19
Disco December #2 (Adelaide, SA) Dec 19
Victorian Blitz C’p (Vic) Dec 20
Lidums Australian Allegro C’p (Gleneld, SA) Dec 26

 – 2022
Australian Chess Championship (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 15
Australian Championship Reserves Tournament (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 15
Perth Chess Classic (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 11
Australian u18, u16, u14, u12 C’ps (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 15
Australian Girls u18, u16, u14, u12 C’ps (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 15
Australian Girls u10, u8 C’ps (Perth, WA) Jan 4 to 8
Australian Blitz C’p (Perth, WA) Jan 9
Australian Junior Problem-solving C’p (Perth, WA) Jan 9
Australian u10, u8 C’ps (Perth, WA) Jan 10 to 15
Australian Junior Blitz C’p (Perth, WA) Jan 12
Gold Cup FIDE Open (Mermaid Waters, Qld) 29 Apr to May 2

2021 Oceania and Australian Seniors Championship Title Events

Additional information concerning the planned presentation of the 2021 Oceania Seniors Championship may be seen here.
The championship is the product of a three-way agreement with the Oceania Chess Confederation, the ACF and Queensland’s Noosa Shire Chess Club Inc, to present an international tournament for players who satisfy the FIDE and ACF definitions of “Senior”, which will limit participation this year to players born in or before 1971.
The event is to be held at the Tewantin-Noosa RSL from 14 to 20 November, with the highest-scoring Australian Senior being awarded the 2021 Australian Senior Championship title.
An entry pack produced by the Noosa Shire Chess Club is available with playing schedule, entry requirements, and accommodation and recreation possibilities.

Australian Schools Teams Championships 2021 – Preserving Options

Recent government decisions have increased the possibility of a second variation from the normal OTB presentation of the Australian Schools Teams Championships, currently scheduled to be held in East Brisbane on December 4 and 5.
Whether or not it will be necessary to repeat last year’s arrangements, with each State’s teams assembling to play online from a local venue, will be under constant consideration in the coming weeks in the hope that arrangements can be confirmed in or before the next issue of this newsletter.
State organisers are advised to ensure that, if the need arises, a suitable local venue and personnel will be available on 4 and 5 December.

DISTINGUISHED TALENT VISA AWARDED TO GM TEMUR KUYBOKAROV

Western Australian Chess Association President, Alan Wolstencroft, has reported the Association’s successful nomination of Australian Champion, GM Temur Kuybokarov, for the Australian Government’s Distinguished Talent Visa, thereby assuring Temur of his eligibility to reside, work and play chess in Australia indefinitely.

ACF MEDALS & AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations are invited for the annual ACF Koshnitsky Medal, a lifetime award for an outstanding contribution to Australian chess administration at a national or a state level.

The award is not limited to accomplishments or services during a particular year and cannot be awarded more than once to the same person.

A list of previous recipients may be found on the ACF website under “ACF Awards” via this link.

Nominations need not be from among a State's own members or residents.
A separate document or message containing the following should be provided in respect of each nominee:
  • name in full (correctly spelt);
  • contact details (phone, email, postal address);
  • a citation describing relevant achievements, suitable for publishing or reading at time of presentation;
  • anything else relevant to the nomination.
A person submitting a nomination must retain a complete copy of each document submitted as part of the nomination and must phone 0409 525 963 or (03) 9787 7974 to confirm that it has been received if delivery has not been acknowledged 48 hours after expected delivery time.

Please address nominations comprising email messages and/or attachments to awards@auschess.org.au to be received on or before 1 November 2021.

In coming issues of this newsletter, nominations will also be invited for potential recipients of the ACF’s annual Player-of-the-Year awards, in recognition of outstanding achievements as a player during 2021.

ACF Funding Support Program

The deadline for activities commencing before 1 March 2022 has passed.
Applications for activities to commencing between 1 March and 31 August 2022 is 31 December 2021.
Applications and reports must be endorsed by the ACF-affiliated State Association concerned and provide the information specified in the relevant form, including the schedule for the activity and statements of expected and actual income and expenditure.
Email executive@auschess.org.au for further information and forms.

Tournament Management Programs for Ratings Submissions

Organisers planning to present forthcoming ACF- and FIDE-rated events are reminded that only results from tournaments paired and submitted using either Vega or Orion programs will be accepted for FIDE or ACF rating.
Organisers, arbiters and ratings officers may obtain additional information from ACF National Ratings Officers Bill Gletsos and/or Graham Saint via acfratings@auschess.org.au

Personnel Changes and Vacancies

At its meeting on 1 August, the ACF Council recorded its appreciation for services rendered over many years by CAQ President, Koshnitsky medallist and retiring Assistant ACF Secretary, Mark Stokes.
Also noted with thanks were the contributions made during their previous term of office by former Chess Victoria Secretary and retiring Council delegate Chris Wallis, retiring Webmaster Dave Thomas and all reappointed officers.
The updated Personnel lists in the final pages of this newsletter include currently vacant positions that the Council has sought to fill in recent times.
 

News from the States / Territories

Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)
 
Upcoming Events
 
  • Check ACTCA website for situation due to COVID-19.
 
New South Wales
 
New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)
 
Upcoming Events
 
  • Check NSWCA website for situation due to COVID-19.
Queensland

Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)

Upcoming Events
   
South Australia

South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • Various local events are published in SACA website.
Tasmania

Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • Various local events are published in TCA website.
Victoria

Chess Victoria Inc (CV)
 
Upcoming Events
 
  • Check CV website for situation due to COVID-19.
Western Australia

Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)

Upcoming Events
 
  • Various local events are published in CAWA website
GM Temur Kuybokarov Granted Distinguished Talent Visa
by Alan Wolstencroft, CAWA President.

Congratulations to International Grandmaster Temur Kuybokarov who was awarded an Australian Distinguished Talent Visa this week.

Only 200 of these Distinguished Talent visas are granted every year from 130,000 applicants.

This means that Temur is now a Permanent Resident of Australia and in a years' time can apply to be an Australian Citizen.

At the time of writing Temur having recently represented Australia on Board 1 for the FIDE Olympiad is now preparing for a major FIDE tournament in Riga, Latavia which is part of the qualification cycle for the World Championships.

We wish Temur every success in his chess career.
 

FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss 2021

by IM Leonid Sandler

GM Temur Kuybokarov has received a wild card to participate in the very prestigious FIDE Chess.com Grand Swiss.

This event, where the top two players will qualify for next year's Candidates Tournament, will be held from October 25th until November 8th 2021 in Riga, Latvia.

Some existing side events will be conducted in conjunction with FIDE chess.com Grand Swiss including tournaments for kids from all over the world. Hopefully Australian children can play too, the website link is here.
 

Problem of the Month - No.63

Selected by Peter Wong

William Meredith
The Dubuque Chess Journal, 1886
Diagram of Problem of the Month - No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 

Problem of the Month - No.64

Selected by Peter Wong

William Shinkman
Westen und Daheim, 1910
Diagram of Problem of the Month - No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 

Significant Life Events Effect on Chess Performance


GM Dr. David Smerdon and other researchers are undertaking a research project to look at how significant life events like marriage and childbirth affect chess performance. They are running a short survey that asks chess players a few questions about marriage and childbirth that would then be related to their chess interest and study habits. All rather interesting and would hopefully help discover how family life affects chess players during their careers, and especially how these effects might differ between men and women.

Meaningful insights requires data, in this case data from as many chess players as possible! Chess players are encouraged to take a survey to help provide data for the research project.
Take Survey
Your participation would hopefully shed light on how life events affect chess players and their performance. Chess organisations might find these insights useful to be better able to retain chess players in chess clubs and the larger chess community after chess players have become adults.
 

Recent International Events


New Zealand Chess News
New Zealand
  Masters 1st: IM Paul Anthony Garbett (7/9)
Qualifiers 1st: CM Richard Meng (7.5/9)
Reserves 1st: Aaron Ziwen Wang (8/9)
Talents 1st: Lucas Barnett-Harris (7/9) Open 1st: Justin Zhide Wang (5/6)
Under1000 1st: Harvey Zhang (5.5/6) Open 1st: Justin Zhide Wang (6/6)
Under1000 1st: Richard Liu (7/7)
 

Upcoming International Events


New Zealand Chess News
New Zealand
 

Links





 
Laws of Chess 
FIDE Rules Commission


Ratings
ACF
FIDE
Chessratings.top
Live ratings 2700chess.com
Universal Rating System


Pairing Programs
Swiss Manager
Swiss Perfect
Tornelo
Vega or Orion only accepted for FIDE or ACF rating from 1st June 2021


Calculators
ACF Rating Calculator with Barry Cox
ACF Rating Lookup Dave Thomas
FIDE Rating Calculators


Federations
World Chess Federation (FIDE)
Australia
Canada
England
Fiji
Hong Kong
India
Indonesia
New Zealand
Philippines
Russia
Singapore
Thailand
Turkey
USA
Vietnam
Asian Chess Federation
ASEAN Chess Confederation
Commonwealth Chess Association
European Chess Union
Oceania Chess Confederation
 

State & Territory Associations
Australian Capital Territory Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)
New South Wales New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)
Queensland Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)
South Australia South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)
Tasmania Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)
Victoria Chess Victoria Inc (CV)
Western Australia Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)
 

Junior Chess
Australian Capital Territory
New South Wales
Queensland Junior Chess
South Australia
West Australia See "Juniors" tab


Correspondence chess
Correspondence Chess League of Australia
International Correspondence Chess Federation

 
Variants
Chess960 Position Generators

 
Trade Associations
Association of Chess Professionals


Internet Forums
Chess Chat
Chess Federation of Canada
English Chess Forum
United States Chess Federation

 
Newspaper columns archived
West Australian David Ellis

 
Blogs
chessexpress FM Shaun Press
Chesslife David Koetsier
davidsmerdon.com GM David Smerdon
Gary's Chess Blog IM Gary Lane's monthly book reviews
GM Max Illingworth’s Blog GM Max Illingworth
newzealandchess.nz New Zealand Chess News


YouTube
Chess People
FIDE
IM Javier Gil
GM Max Illingworth
Mato Jelic
FM William (Bill) Jordan
GM Moulthun Ly
Melbourne Chess Club


Games Archive
OzBase Paul Dunn


Problem Composition 
World Federation for Chess Composition
OzProblems Peter Wong

 
Graphics
VirtualPieces Peter Wong

 
Physically Disabled
International Physically Disabled Chess Association
International  Braille Chess Association

 
Suppliers
Australian Chess Enterprises Richmond NSW
Canberra Academy of Chess Phillip ACT
Chess Australia South Yarra Vic
Chess People Brisbane Qld
Chess School SA Salisbury SA
Chess Store Australia Burleigh Heads Qld
Chess World Ormond Vic
Gambit Chess Supplies Harrington Park NSW
Gardiner Chess Mudgeeraba Qld
Knights & Bytes Hindmarsh SA
Lakner Chess Perth SA
Northern Star Chess Balwyn North Vic
Sydney Academy of Chess Burwood NSW
Topchess Qld 
Total Chess Perth WA
 

Chess Clubs



Australian Capital Territory

Australian Capital Territory Chess Association Inc (ACTCA)

Gungahlin (Belconnen) Gungahlin
Canberra Canberra City
Tuggeranong Wanniassa


New South Wales
 
New South Wales Chess Association Inc (NSWCA)

Canterbury Lakemba
Central Coast Leagues Gosford
Dubbo RSL
Ettalong
Harbord Diggers Freshwater
Newcastle District Chess Association Newcastle West
Norths Cammeray
Port Macquarie
Rooty Hill
Ryde Eastwood West Ryde
St George Kogarah
Sydney Burwood
Tamworth
Wagga Wagga
Wilton Community
Wollongong Balgownie


New Zealand

New Zealand Chess Federation Inc (NZCF)

Auckland Chess Association
Auckland Chess Centre
Canterbury Chess Club
Hamilton Chess Club
Hawkes Bay Chess
Howick Pakuranga Chess Club
Kapiti Chess Club
Mount Maunganui RSA Chess Club
North Shore Chess Club
Otago Chess Club
Papatoetoe Chess Club
Summit Chess Club
Tauranga RSA Chess Club
Waitakere Chess Club
Wellington Chess Club


Queensland

Chess Association of Queensland Inc (CAQ)

Brisbane Woolloongabba
Bundaberg
Gladstone
Gold Coast Nerang
Logan City Springwood
Mackay
City of Redcliffe Rothwell
Redlands Cleveland
Suncoast Buderim
The Gap
Toowoomba
Townsville Pimlico


South Australia

South Australian Chess Association Inc (SACA)

Adelaide
Adelaide University North Terrace
Ingle Farm Library
LeFevre Queenstown
Marion Cultural Oaklands Park
Modbury Modbury North
Norwood
West Torrens North Plympton


Tasmania

Tasmanian Chess Association Inc (TCA)

Burnie Havenview  
Devonport East Devonport 
Hobart Sandy Bay
Launceston  Kings Meadow


Victoria

Chess Victoria Inc (CV)

Ballarat
Bandicoot Craigieburn
Bendigo
Box Hill Ashwood
Canterbury Junior Ashwood
Croydon
Frankston
Geelong
Hobsons Bay Altona
Melbourne Fitzroy
Mentone
Noble Park
Serbian North Fitzroy
Wyndham


Western Australia

Chess Association of Western Australia Inc (CAWA)

Metropolitan Nedlands
Perth Woodvale
Southern Suburbs Leeming
 

ACF Personnel

The Australian Chess Federation is an incorporated association (number A 01325) under the Associations Incorporation Act 1991 of the ACT. It is the governing chess organisation in Australia and is affiliated to FIDE (the Fédération Internationale des Échecs).
 

ACF COUNCIL

State Association Delegates

NSWCA Delegate: Richard Gastineau-Hills  nswcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CV Delegate: Leonid Sandler  leonidsandlerchess@gmail.com
CAQ Delegate: Mark Stokes  qldcouncillor@auschess.org.au
SACA Delegate: Michael Caruso  sacouncillor@auschess.org.au
TCA Delegate: Tom Saltmarsh  tascouncillor@auschess.org.au
ACTCA Delegate: Cam Cunningham  actcouncillor@auschess.org.au
CAWA Delegate: Andrew Hardegen  wacouncillor@auschess.org.au

Executive Committee

President: Gary Wastell  president@auschess.org.au
Deputy President: Bill Gletsos  deputy_president@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Kevin Bonham  vice_president1@auschess.org.au
Vice-President: Hughston Parle vice_president2@auschess.org.au
Secretary: Rob Watson  secretary@auschess.org.au
Treasurer: Michael Caruso  treasurer@auschess.org.au

COUNCIL-APPOINTED PERSONNEL

Assistant Treasurer: Bob Keast  asst_treasurer@auschess.org.au
FIDE Delegate & Admin Officer: Kevin Bonham  fide_delegate@auschess.org.au
FIDE Trainers Contact: Leonid Sandler  fide_trainers@auschess.org.au
FIDE Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  fide_ratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Bill Gletsos  acfratings@auschess.org.au
National Ratings Officer: Graham Saint  g_saint@tpg.com.au
Junior Chess Coordinator: Hughston Parle  juniors_coordinator@auschess.org.au
Selections Director: Tom Saltmarsh  selections_director@auschess.org.au
Medals & Awards Convenor: Gary Wastell  awards@auschess.org.au
Equipment Coordinator: Bob Keast  equipment_officer@auschess.org.au
Newsletter Editor: Keong Ang  newsletter_editor@auschess.org.au
Webmaster: David Esmonde  webmaster@auschess.org.au
Public Officer (incorporation): Cam Cunningham  public_officer@auschess.org.au

Vacancies

Currently vacant positions which the Council has sought to fill in recent times:

Archives Director
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Webmaster
Grand Prix Director
Government Relations Director
Publicity Director


Readers with an interest in assisting with the work of the federation are welcome to seek details of related responsibilities by emailing executive@auschess.org.au or by phoning 0409 525 963 at any time.

The term of office for all Council-appointed officers ends each year at the first Council meeting after 30 June.
 

Solution to Problem of the Month - No.63


William Meredith
The Dubuque Chess Journal, 1886
Diagram of Problem of the Month No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Tries: 1.b5? (waiting) Ne5!, 1.Qg3? (waiting) Nf4!, 1.Qh2? (waiting) Kxe3!
Key: 1.Qh5! (waiting). 1…Kxe3 2.Bc5, 1…gxh5 2.Nf5, 1…Nd~ 2.Qh8, 1…Ne5 2.Bc5, 1…Na~ 2.Nc2.

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 

Solution to Problem of the Month - No.64


William Shinkman
Westen und Daheim, 1910
Diagram of Problem of the Month No.61
White to play and mate in 2

Set: 1…Qxf1 2.Kb2, 1…R~ 2.Qxe2.
Key: 1.Qc1! (threat: 2.Ka4). 1…Qxa2+ 2.Kxa2, 1…Qb2+ 2.Kxb2, 1…Qc2+/Qe1 2.Qxc2, 1…Qd1+ 2.Qxd1, 1…Qd2 2.Qxd2.

Visit OzProblems.com for an introduction to chess composition (including a Glossary) and more problem examples.
 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Pin Pin
Share Share
Forward Forward

Newsletter Article Contributions


This newsletter requires content.
Please email the editor if there is something you would like published in the next edition of this newsletter.

Examples of articles:
  • Upcoming chess event.
  • Results of a chess event that was completed since the last newsletter was published.
  • Any information that is chess related that could be interesting.
Please submit article contributions by Monday 11th October 2021 for publication in the 2nd week of October 2021 newsletter.
Article Contribution
Email Email
Website Website
Copyright © 2021 Australian Chess Federation Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp