Copy
Share
Tweet
Forward
60th Anniversary Allen Brothers Enterprise Nationals at Brixham YC
View this email in your browser
Enterprise Sailing
Allen Brothers
The 60th anniversary Allen Brothers Enterprise National Championship held at at Brixham Yacht Club was won by Tim Sadler and Richard Sault from Yorkshire Dales SC with a convincing 26 point lead over their rivals, Phil Ford and Jane Humpage from Bristol Corinthian YC.

The weeks racing concluded with two excellent races, despite the shifty winds giving the Race Officer Sean Semmens some challenges getting the fleet started.  With the wind picking up to a blustery 10-12 knots, the close racing throughout the week meant that every boat in the 47 strong fleet was working hard to maintain positions over their closest competitors.

Off the water the pressure was also on the fleet to keep up with the social scene, as the class celebrated its 60th anniversary with outrageous 1950 themed fancy dress, a silent auction for a mast kindly donated by Selden and a more riotous auction of a British Olympic Sailing Team poster donated by North Sails. Combined with fines for on the water misdemeanours, over £500 is being donated to the Enterprise class’ adopted charity Sail 4 Cancer.  Additional and much appreciated day sponsors included Pinnell and Bax, and Hyde Sails. With the fleet split into three divisions – Gold, Silver and Bronze – the daily prize giving, improvers awards, and the infamous Gez Brown ‘Ginga awards’ ensured inclusion across the fleet including first time attendees Robin Broomfield and Paul Bloomfield from Minima YC in their first Enterprise Championship winning the Ginga Plate for the lowest placed qualified boat with all races sailed.
The overall finishers in the top 10 were particularly close after nine races with just one discard.  Jeremy Stephens, crewed by daughter Rebecca from Penzance YC were third overall, just beating another father and daughter combo, Phil and Laura Bevan from Grafham Water SC into fourth place.  Newcomers to the fleet, Darren Roach crewed by his sister Natalie Roach from Royal Navy SC had a disappointing last day dropping from second place to fifth overall.  Popping up in 6th and 7th places, and fighting for leadership of the Silver Division were more father and daughter teams with Richard and Millie Pryke from Ripon SC just taking the lead against Nick and Rachel Jackson from Burghfield SC. 

Proving that you don’t have to be related to sail well together, Alice Allen and her crew Andy Massey (Sharky) from Bristol Corinthian YC came 12th overall to win the Ladies National Helm trophy against close competition from Ali Morrish and Nick Scutt from St Mary’s Loch and Middle Nene SC.

The winner of the Bronze Division was Ali’s father Charles Morrish crewed by Emma Coleman from St Mary’s Loch and Midland SC, with Thomas Kliskey and Sophie Barrett from Penzance YC in second place.
 
5th Overall | Darren Roach crewed by his sister Natalie Roach from Royal Navy SC
Alice Allen and her crew Andy Massey (Sharky) from Bristol Corinthian YC came 12th overall to win the Ladies National Helm trophy
The Mary Arnold Baker Trophy 1st Lady | Jane Humpage
The Mary Arnold Baker Trophy 1st Lady | Jane Humpage
The race organisers from Brixham YC commented on how the Enterprise races were incredibly closely fought, despite the frequent and random wind shifts.  With often just seconds separating the boats after 3 lap races, this shows the close competitive nature of this one design fleet.  This also reflects in the variety of boats in the top ten, with Peak Dinghy Spares GRP hull in first place, the Rondar Mark 3 hull in second place and a Prior-built all wooden hull in third place, proving neither age or price of hull makes that much difference – it all comes down to the sailing skill of the helm and crew – which was very much demonstrated as the shifty conditions made each race a real ‘snakes and ladders’ game on the water. 

The final night prize giving was a black tie dinner, with fantastic hand made Enterprise decorations provided by Mark and Liz Matthews from Castle Cove SC.  Lizette Van Nierk from Sail 4 Cancer presented the prizes, with the fleet having raised in excess of £500 for the charity.  Thanks go to event co-ordinator Carol Ford, assisted by Jeremy Squires and all the members of the Enterprise Association committees who make these events possible.
Photos Can Be Found Here...
Tim Sadler and Richard Sault
Overall Results
    Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 23384 Tim Sadler Richard Sault Yorkshire Dales SC 1 1 5 4 5 4 -9 3 1 33 24
2nd 23270 Phil Ford Jane Humpage Bristol Corinthian YC 2 12 7 20 3 -25 1 2 3 75 50
3rd 22652 Jeremy Stephens Rebecca Stephens Penzance SC 11 9 13 2 1 16 11 5 (DSQ) 116 68
4th 22439 Phil Bevan Laura Bevan Grafham Water SC 13 -16 4 1 14 10 12 4 10 84 68
5th 22814 Darren Roach Natalie Roach Royal Navy SA 4 -21 10 7 4 3 6 18 18 91 70
6th 22936 Richard Pryke Amelia Pryke Ripon SC 20 6 -23 10 8 2 5 14 5.5 93.5 70.5
7th 23015 Nick Jackson Rachel Jackson Burghfield SC -21 5 2 19 17 12 4 7 7 94 73
8th 23410 Ges Brown Julie Moore South Caernarvonshire YC 10 2 14 3 -27 13 8 11 21 109 82
9th 20565 Neil Barrett Ed Hughes Rutland SC 3 20 -22 22 10 17 2 8 5.5 109.5 87.5
10th 23311 Ioan Lavery Chris Keatley Penarth YC 22 11 21 6 -36 6 10 9 8 129 93
11th 22619 Martin Honnor Victoria Gomm Ogston SC 16 14 -17 13 9 15 17 1 9 111 94
12th 22501 Alice Allen Le Shark Bristol Corinthian YC 12 15 3 12 6 -33 7 22 17 127 94
13th 23347 Steve Graham Alex Halliwell Northampton SC / West Lancs YC 15 4 8 (DSQ) 13 5 20 17 13 143 95
14th 22102 David Porter Beth Porter West Lancs YC 5 27 16 (DSQ) 15 24 3 6 2 146 98
15th 22754 Paul Hobson Abigail Honnor Beaver SC 7 18 12 21 2 -22 13 16 14 125 103
16th 19876 Alan Johnson Paula Fisher South Caernarvonshire YC 6 10 6 15 11 1 18 (DNC) (DNC) 163 115
17th 22353 Lloyd Walker Stevie Browne Leigh on Sea SC -23 8 19 16 7 11 16 23 16 139 116
18th 22702 Ali Morrish Nick Scutt St Mary's Loch / Middle Nene SC 19 7 20 11 16 7 22 (RET) 19 169 121
19th 23349 Ann Jackson Alan Skeens Burghfield SC 17 23 11 -25 21 9 24 15 4 149 124
20th 23089 Jon Woodward Karen Alexander South Staffordshire SC 18 19 1 23 18 -29 15 19 15 157 128
21st 23351 Johnny Allen James Hobson Bristol Corinthian YC 8 3 26 9 25 14 23 20 (DSQ) 176 128
22nd 22418 Andy Gomm Sarah Gomm Ogston SC 9 25 18 17 12 20 -26 10 23 160 134
23rd 22272 Charles Adams Hannah Adams West Lancs YC 30 24 24 8 23 18 (DNC) 13 11 199 151
24th 23346 Phil Snewin Ros Coleman Chester SC 24 22 9 27 -29 8 19 21 25 184 155
25th 22405 Peter Lawson Carl Hopkins Killington SC 25 17 15 18 24 21 (DSQ) 26 20 214 166
26th 23049 Brian Cumming Linda Cumming Dabchicks SC 14 26 28 14 -32 27 14 24 22 201 169
27th 23008 Barry Moss Ian Deeley Shell Island Sail and Power 29 13 29 5 19 -40 29 30 26 220 180
28th 22475 Elliott Jago Jordan French Plym YC 33 28 34 28 -40 19 31 12 12 237 197
29th 22152 Gavin Poulloin Amber Poulloin Weymouth SC (DNF) 30 35 26 30 23 21 25 24 262 214
30th 22112 Charles Morrish Emma Coleman St Mary's Loch SC / Midland SC 31 29 38 24 20 26 30 (DSQ) 27 273 225
31st 21889 Thomas Kliskey Sophie Barrett Penzance SC 27 31 27 34 22 34 (DSQ) 33 32 288 240
32nd 23140 Richard Leach Jackie Franklin Penarth YC -35 34 31 31 28 31 32 28 30 280 245
33rd 22935 Chris Palmer Beatrice Drury Penarth YC 42 32 33 30 26 28 27 (RET) 34 300 252
34th 14613 Ben Hill Gabe Hill West Lancs YC 32 33 32 32 35 -37 33 31 29 294 257
35th 22901 Paul Young Ella Crabtree Midland SC 28 40 25 37 -44 38 28 36 33 309 265
36th 22903 Mark Matthews Liz Matthews Castle Cove SC -41 38 36 40 39 32 25 32 28 311 270
37th 23312 Peter Rendall Helen Cummins Penarth YC 36 -41 41 29 34 36 39 29 35 320 279
38th 23313 John Berry Neil Bawden Etherow SC 38 37 (RET) 36 33 35 36 37 (RET) 348 300
39th 22125 Thomas Cload Karen Cload Plym YC 26 39 30 (DSQ) 37 (DNC) (DNC) 27 (DNC) 351 303
40th 22523 Phil Harrison Louise Hassel Earlswood Lakes SC -43 43 42 41 43 39 35 35 36 357 314
41st 23348 Martin Bromley Heike Cieslak Penarth YC (RET) 35 39 43 38 30 34 (RET) (DNC) 363 315
42nd 23248 Martin Bottomley Ray Ball Emberton Park SC 37 44 40 35 42 (DNC) (DNC) 38 31 363 315
43rd 22623 Nigel James Stuart Crang Marconi & Fishers Green SC / Brixham YC 40 -46 43 38 45 41 40 34 37 364 318
44th 22758 Ian Simpson Sue Simpson Thames Estuary YC / Alexandra YC 39 42 37 39 41 42 37 (RET) (DNC) 373 325
45th 22912 Peter Dolling Elaine Dolling Dabchicks SC 34 36 (RET) 33 31 (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 374 326
46th 22655 Robin Broomfield Paul Bloomfield / Tom Plumridge Minima YC / Brixham YC 44 45 44 42 -46 43 38 39 38 379 333
47th 23416 Paul Sleeman Jacqui Sleeman South Cerney SC (DNF) (RET) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) 432 384

Upcoming events in the diary include the next Area Championship at Bassenthwaite SC on 6th/7th August, the next National Circuit event at Penarth YC on 13th/14th August (which is also an Area Championship), and the Winter Championship at Rutland SC on 26th/27th November.

The Enterprise National Championship for 2017 will be held at Abersoch (South Caernarvonshire YC) from 5th – 11th August.

For more information visit the Enterprise Association website at www.sailenterprise.co.uk.

Report Written By Alice Driscoll | All Photos By Gareth Fudge
35 | Alan Johnson & Paula Fisher
3 | Johnny Allen & James Hobson
Enterprise National Circuit Dates

13th /14th August - Penarth YC  | SEA VENUE | Severnside Areas
Map | Club Website

27th / 28th August - St Mary's Loch | Scottish Nationals
Map | Club Website

10th / 11th September - Castle Cove SC  | SEA VENUE | South West
Map | Club Website 

1st / 2nd October - Looe SC  | SEA VENUE | South West Areas
Map | Club Website

23rd October - Papercourt SC | South East
Map | Club Website

26th / 27th November - Rutland SC | Winter Championships

Map | Club Website

To qualify and be in with a chance of claiming first prize, a brand spanking new suit of North Sails! you will be required to count five scores* towards the overall series.

*Five scores can be achieved from completing 5 individual events (4 if completing Double Points Winter championships held at Rutland SC).

For further details and a compilation of all the other Enterprise fixtures throughout the year please visit the class website at www.sailenterprise.org.uk

Share
Tweet
Forward
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Website
Copyright © 2016 The Enterprise Association, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp